Thursday, April 24, 2014   
  Search   
 
Contact Us: 281- 969-8759  or
Register  Login  
FCST Home » Team Achievements » 2011-2012 Articles  
 FCST Competes at Western National    

FCST Competes in Western National: Congratulations to the FCST swimmers who traveled to Midland, Texas on June 14th-17th for the 2012 Western National Meet.  For many swimmers this was their first time traveling to a meet as a team and they did a great job competing and bonding over the four day meet.  For complete results click HERE.

Congratulations to Bryanna Vasquez & Chris Yeager for achieving the high point award for their individual age groups.  Bryanna won the 11-12 Girls high point while Chris won the 13-14 Boys high point.  Way to go Bryana & Chris!

In addition to all the fast swimming, the team participated in numerous activities together including a Rockhounds baseball game, Go-Kart racing, and Dive-In movie with the other teams in the meet.  Congratulations to FCST for a great meet and for representing FCST in a positive fashion while away from home!

   
 Print   
 Sunday Morning at the Races    

FCST Mile Meet: Congratulations to the 11&Over swimmers who participated in our final Sunday Morning at the Races intrasquad meet!  This was our annual mile meet which many swimmers competed in for the first time.  For complete results click HERE.

Congratulations to Tim Cummins & Ashley Mercadel for having outstanding mile races.  Tim dropped over 93 seconds in his swim for a new 13-14 Boys "A" time, while Ashley dropped over 68 seconds in her swim for a new 15-18 Girls "AA" time.  Way go to guys!

In addition, the following swimmers swam to a personal best: Arnold Alaniz, Zach Bergman, Brittany Bui, Tiffany Dormiani, Leila El Masri, Jill Gicana, Andy Jensen, Kate Jensen, Anastasia Kontrimas, Jeff Kue, Luke LeBlanc, Silvia LeBlanc, Ethan Le, Nicole Ma, Rylan Mueller, Girish Narayan, Payton Neff, Aaron Pan, Keegan Pho, Sam Polisini, Kaylee Sandling, Farzad Sarkari, Will Schuler, Caitlin Thompson, Victoria Tillman, Jessica Wey, Arthur Yuen, Charles Yuen, Teddy Zhang, and Andrew Zheng.  Way to go FCST!

   
 Print   
 SPA Meet    

SPA 11-14 Elite/15&O Open: Congratulations to the 11&Over swimmers who competed at the SPA Meet on June 1st-3rd.  FCST swimmers broke team records, achieved new TAGS/GULF times and saw numerous new USA Swimming Motivational times.  For complete results click HERE.

Congratulations to Bryanna Vasquez & Peyton Quattlebaum for breaking the 11-12 Girls 1500 Free record by over 30 seconds!  Peyton swim to a 18:46.95, while Bryanna swam a 18:43.98, both of which were new AAAA times for the girls as well as 13-14 TAGS qualifying times.  Way to go Bryanna & Peyton!

In addition, 100% best times were achieved by: Brooke Aaron, Brittany Bui, Emma Crow, Carlos Monteagudo, Peyton Quattlebaum, Barrett Roberts, Chris Yeager, and  Charles Yuen. Way to go FCST!

   
 Print   
 DADS Junior Meet    

DADS 10&U Open/11-14 Junior Meet: Congratulations to the 14&U swimmers who competed at the DADS Meet on May 25th-27th.  Overall the team placed 2nd behind the DADS Club.  Swimmers did a great job of racing in the heat of the day which resulted in new FCST team records, GULF times, and USA Swimming Motivational times.  For complete results click HERE.

Congratulations to Jordan Dorado for breaking his second 8&U FCST team record in the 100 Back with a time of 1:34.06.  Jordan's time erased the old record by over 3 seconds! Jordan also achieved a new GULF time in the 100 Free with a time of 1:23.56.  Way to go Jordan!

Several swimmers achieved first time USA Swimming motivational times.  Congratulations to Jevine Kong (B), Cody Myers (A), and Will Schuler, (A).  A special congratulations to Aaron Pan for qualifying for the Elite meets by achieving two new A times.  Way to go guys!

In addition, 100% best times were acheived by: Tyler Dang, Jordan Dorado, Richelle Guice, Mohamed Harhash, Dhruva Karkada, Marc Lee, Ethan Le, Tyler Marcheli, Brooks McNamara, Mia Miller, Thuc Nguyen, Will Schuler, Elizabeth Tillman, and Caitlin Wisneski.

   
 Print   
 Senior Circuit    

Senior Circuit III: Congratulations to the Senior swimmers who competed at the Senior Circuit meet in College Station on May 18th-20th.  The seniors did a good job of getting up and racing with several swimmers making the finals.  For complete results click HERE.

Congratulations to Simone Manuel and Brett Pinfold for breaking FCST team records!  Simone broke the 15-18 Girls 50 Back record with a time of 30.75 while Brett broke the 15-18 Boys 50 Fly record with a time of 26.94.  Way to go guys!

In addition, three swimmers achieved new USA Swimming Motivational times.  Congratulations to Shelby Fruge for her AAA time in the 400 Free, Romy Landeck for her AA time in the 200 Fly, and Chris Yeager for his AAA time in the 1500 Free.  Way to go FCST!

   
 Print   
 Sunday Morning at the Races    

Sunday Morning at the Races: Congratulations to the FCST swimmers who competed at our second intrasquat meet of the season.  Overall the team did a great job of racing resulting in FCST team records, new USA Swimming Motivational times and much more!  For complete results click HERE.

Congratultions to Jordan Dorado for breaking his own 8&U 50 Back record with a time of 43.04.  Way to go Jordan!

Several FCST swimmers acheived first time USA Swimming Motivational times at the meet.  Congratulations to Jonathon Fu (B), Jeff Kue (AA), Ethan Le (A), Nandan Marwaha (A), Girish Narayan (A), Payton Neff (AAAA), Aaron Pan (AA), Charles Yuen (AAA), and LinLing Zhang (B). Way to go guys!

In addition, 100% best times were achieved by: Brooke Aaron, Arshan Aga, Sadaka Arastu, Zach Bergman, Adrian Chila, Arina Connell, Tim Cummins, Alp Deniz, Jordan Dorado, Amanda Finnigan, Jonathon Fu, Danny Guo, Norah Hay, Amanda Hinojosa, Andy Jensen, Kate Jensen, Dhruva Karkada, Jeff Kue, Luke LeBlanc, Christian Le, Ethan Le, Chandler Le Maire, Derek Li, Morris Li, Siobahn Madden, Daria Martin, Nandan Marwaha, Aine McCracken, Carlos Monteagudo, Modesty Mooney, Girish Narayan, Payton Neff, Catherine O'Brien, Keegan Pho, Sam Polisini, Richelle Rana, Ricky Rana, Will Schuler, Rhea Singh, Kody Smith, Nethra Subramanian, Elizabeth Tillman, Victoria Tillman, Aaron Trinh, Natalie Vo, May Vu, James Wang, Charith Wijeyesekera, Kristen Yan, Jeffrey Zhang, LinLing Zhang, Teddy Zhang, Tommy Zhang, and Andrew Zheng.

   
 Print   
 TWST 11-14 Elite/15&O Open    

TWST 11-14 Elite/15&O Open: Congratulations to our 11&O swimmers who competed at the TWST Meet on May 11th-13th.  FCST swimmers did a great job over the course of the three day meet which resulted in great results.  For complete results click HERE.

Congratulations to Peyton Quattlebaum for achieving two new AAAA times for the 11-12 girls!  Peyton swam to a 4:45.96 in the 400 Free and a 5:40.96 in the 400 IM.  Way to go Peyton!

Teammates Michael Lin, Payton Neff, and Chris Yeager added events to their TAGS lineup.  Michael added the 13-14 Boys 50 Free (26.91), Payton added the 11-12 Girls 400 Free (4:56.16), and Chris added the 13-14 Boys 400 Free (4:29.36).  Way to go guys!

In addition, 100% best times were achieved by: Claire Donovan, Josh Fruge, Jeff Kue, and Chris Yeager.

   
 Print   
 Daniel Graviss Makes 2012 USA Swimming National Junior Team    

Daniel Graviss Named to National Jr Team: Congratulations to FCST swimmer Daniel Graviss, who was named to the 2012-2013 National Jr Team. Only three spots were available to the top 18 & Unders in the country, and Daniel earned one of those spots based on his performance at Open Water Nationals. Daniel is the 4th FCST member to ever make the National Jr Team. For more information, click here.

   
 Print   
 10&U Shine at Sunshine Classic    

FCST 10&U Sunshine Classic: Congratulations to the 58 swimmers who competed at the 10&U Sunshine Classic on May 12th & 13th.  FCST 10 & Under swimmers did a great job racing resulting in first time TAGS qualifiers, and new GULF & USA Swimming Motivational times.  For complete results click HERE.

Congratulations to Bryan Pan for achieving his first 3 10&U TAGS times! Bryan swam away with times in the 100 Free (1:13.38), 200 Free (2:37.07), and 400 Free (5:25.87).  These times were also new AAA times!  Way to go Bryan!

Overall 33 FCST swimmers achieved new USA Swimming Motivational times!  Special congratulations to the following swimmers for achieving first time standards: Josh Guice (B), Nour Hassan (B), Christian Le (A), Divya Nagaraj (B), Bryan Pan (AAA), and Jason Shi (B). Way to go guys!

In addition, 100% best times were acheived by: Maia Abogador, Miya Abogador, Ryan Dang, Tiffany Huynh, Kendall Kaiser, Marc Lee, Modesty Mooney, Divya Nagaraj, Kobe Ngo, Kory Ngo, Brandon Phegley, Arianna Rosario, Kyle Salonga, Meg San Antonio, Jason Shi, Yen Vu, Michelle Wang, and David Zhu.  Way to go FCST!

   
 Print   
 FCST at CFSC Junior Meet    

FCST Competes at Fleet Junior Meet: Congratulations to the 35 swimmers who competed at the CFSC Junior Meet on may 4th-6th.  The team did a great job racing over the course of two and half days in the outdoor heat posting new USA Swimming Motivational times, GULF times, and personal bests.  For complete results click HERE.

Congratulations to Tyler Cutler and Mazen Hassan for achieving new "A" times.  Tyler achieved two new 13-14 Boys "A" times in the 800 Free and 200IM.  Teammate Mazen added a new 11-12 Boys "AA" time in the 800 Free, and a new 11-12 Boys "A" time in the 200 Back.  In addition to these two, 27 additional swimmers achieved a new USA Swimming Motivational time in their events.  Way to go FCST!

Additionally, 100% best times were achieved by: Lane Abbott, Natalia Butler, Trey Minter, Rylan Mueller, Girish Narayan, Thuc Nguyen, Aaron Pan, Lamesse Taha, Lujayna Taha, Caitlin Wisneski, and Andrew Zheng.

   
 Print   
 FCST Open Water Nationals    

FCST Open Water Nationals: FCST was well represented at the 2012 Open Water National Championships in Fort Myers, Florida. Daniel Graviss led the group with two top 8 finishes, placing 5th in the 5K and 8th in the 10K. This was a large improvement from last year's 12th place in the 5K and 43rd place in the 10K. The field included several professional swimmers, World Championship medallists, and 2012 Olympian Alex Meyer.

  

Joining Daniel were teammates Corey Duke, Shelby Fruge, and Alicia Finnigan. All three swam the 5K, with Corey placing 21st, Shelby placing 39th, and Alicia placing 50th. In order to qualify for this USA Swimming National Championships, the athletes had to meet a time standard in either the 1000 or 1650 freestyle. Congratulations to all FCST swimmers!

   
 Print   
 Sunday Morning at the Races    

Sunday Morning at the Races: Congratulations to the swimmers who competed at the first Intrasquad meet of the season!  For complete results click HERE.

FCST raced to over 77 New USA Swimming Motivational Time Standards and 12 New GULF times!  In addition, 100% best times were achieved by: Brooke Aaron, Lane Abbott, Arshan Aga, Imaal Ahmed, Emily Awadin, Kayla Awadin, Christian Aziz, Eva Beiga, Zach Bergman, Eric Chen, Stone Chen, Arina Connell, Ryan Dang, Tyler Dang, Jordan Dorado, Tiffany Dormiani, Jonathan Drewes, Leila El Masri, Dezmond Fishback, Josh Fruge, Jonathan Fu, Josh Gicana, Richelle Guice, Aaron Guo, Daniel Hayashi, Norah Hay, Isobel Hickey, Amanda Hinojosa, Daniel Hoang, Kate Jensen, Anya Johnson, Sachin Kasetti, Jeff Kue, Read Lassiter, Luke LeBlanc, Silvia LeBlanc, Christian Le, Ethan Le, Chandler LeMaire, Seth Leo, Jeffrey Li, Morris Li, Vincent Liu, Siobahn Madden, Kara Madelozo, Nicole Ma, Anna Marlatt, Ainee McCracken, Trey Minter, Indiana Mooney, Modesty Mooney, Kate Mussler, Girish Narayan, Catherine O'Brien, Aaron Pan, Bryan Pan, Aksh Patel, Sam Polisini, Chris Roden, Gaby Rodriguez, Kaylee Sandling, Rukshana Sarkari, Ryan Sastradi, Will Schuler, Rhea Singh, Kody Smith, Nethra Subramanian, Phebe Tan, Yen Tee, Elizabeth Tillman, Victoria Tillman, May Vu, Yen Vu, James Wang, Michelle Wang, Charith Wijeyesekera, Kristen Yan, Tiffany Yan, Arthur Yin, Arthur Yuen, Charles Yuen, Jeffrey Zhang, Teddy Zhang, Tommy Zhang, Yolanda Zhang, and Andrew Zheng.  Way to go FCST!

   
 Print   
 USA Swimming Consultant to Visit FCST    

FCST Earns Visit from Coach Bob Gillett! Because of FCST's success at the national level and having world-ranked athletes, FCST was awarded a USA Swimming Master Coach visit. ASCA Hall of Fame Coach Bob Gillett visited FCST on April 11-14. He ran educational sessions with the coaching staff in the mornings and met with our 13 & over state qualifiers in the afternoon.

Coach Bob is best known for his work with Olympic Gold medalist Misty Hyman. He is the leading pioneer coach in underwater dolphin kicking and designed the foil monofin. In addition, he is the founder of the NCSA Junior National meet and was most instrumental in arranging the NCSA All Star trip to Japan that four of our athletes experienced last fall. You can view one of his videos on underwater dolphin kicking here. This is a clinic that Bob did for the NCSA All Star group in Ireland, and at one point, you will see FCST graduate Maddie Locus in the clip.

          

Coach Bob ran a 2+ hour classroom session with our athletes on April 12. He used video clips from his former athletes in addition to showing races where his swimmers won because of their underwater skills. Two of those races included Cindy Tran's 100 back at this year's NCAA meet and 2000 Olympic gold medallist Misty Hyman's 200 fly race!

The second day of the clinic included a 2 hour lesson on underwater kicking. Swimmers completed a number of drills (with and without their fins or monofins) and learned how the best in the world planned their races.

A special thanks go to Coach Bob for his time, USA Swimming for providing this opportunity, Settlers Park and the Don Cook Nat for the use of their facilities, and the National group for earning such a one-of-a-kind clinic for so many of their teammates! 

   
 Print   
 FCST at Indy Grand Prix    

FCST Swimmers at Indinapolis Grand Prix: Congratulations to Simone Manuel & Romy Landeck for competing at the USA Swimming Grand Prix in Indianapolis, Indiana on March 29th-31st.  FCST results can be found HERE.

Congratulations to Simone Manuel for breaking the 15-18 Girls, and Open records in the 200 Free with a time of 2:02.61L.  Simone also finished in the Top 24 in this event with a 17th place finish overall.  In addition to this top 24 finish, Simone placed 19th overall in the 100 Free with a time of 56.58L.

Teammate Romy Landeck also placed in the top 24 with her 13th place finish in the 400 IM with a time of 4:58.68L.  Way to go Romy & Simone!

   
 Print   
 FCST at NCSA Junior Nationals    

FCST Qualifies Eighth Swimmer for Olympic Trials: Congratulations to the FCST swimmers who traveled to Orlando, Florida for the NCSA Junior National Meet from March 19th-25th.  For complete results click HERE.

Congratulations to Brett Pinfold for qaulifying for the USA Olympic Trial meet by swimming to a 51.47L in the 100 Free.  Brett will be FCST's eighth swimmer to qualify for Olympic Trials and travel to Omaha, Nebraska in June.  Brett's 100 Free time also qualifies him for the US Open meet.  In addition, Brett achieved a new Short Course Junior National time in the 200 IM with a time of 2:10.39L.  Brett's accomplishments don't end here, he also walked away from the meet with FCST team records in 8 events as well as a new GULF record in the 50 Back with a time of 27.61L.  Way to go Brett!

Several other swimmers achieved new national meet qualifying times.  Congratulations to Clement Dulac (NCSA Junior Nationals - 100 Fly, 200 Fly), Andy Jensen (Short Course Junior Nationals - 200 Breast), and Antoine Marc (Short Course Junior Nationals - 1000 Free, NCSA Junior Nationals - 200 Fly). Way to go boys!

In addition, several FCST team records were broken.  Congratulations to Madison Varisco for breaking the 15-18 Girls 50 Yard Back record with a time of 26.82.  Not to be outdone, the mens team broke two FCST relay records.  Congratulations to the 200 Medley Relay of Kyle Yu, Andy Jensen, Clement Dulac, and Brett Pinfold and the 400 Medley Relay of Pinfold, Yu, Dulac, and Jensen.  Way to go FCST!

   
 Print   
 FCST at TAGS    

FCST Swimmers Excel at TAGS: Congratulations to the 23 swimmers who competed at TAGS in The Woodlands on March 9th-12th.  The meet was fast and FCST swimmers stepped up to the challenge and had some great racing over the four day meet.  For complete results click HERE.

Congratulations to Chris Yeager for achieving his first Sectional time by swimming to a 9th place fininsh in the 13-14 1000 Free with a time of 9:56.07.  Chris' 1000 Free, as well as his 1650 Free which he placed 8th overall were new USA Swimming AAAA times.  In addition, Chris placed 16th in the 500 Free and had 100% best times at the meet.

Teammate Bryanna Vasquez finished in the Top 8 in three of her events and contributed greatly to the team with her finishes in the 11-12 Girls 200 Free (3rd), 100 Free (6th), 50 Free (8th), and 200 IM (15th).  Bryanna's swims in the 50 Free & 100 Free were new USA Swimming AAAA times with a 25.82 & 55.02 respectively.  Several other swimmers also contributed to Top 16 finishes.  Congratulations to  Brittany Bui, Claire Donovan, Peyton Quattlebaum, and Arthur Yuen.

Many of the Top 16 finishes were new USA Swimming Motivational times.  Congratulations to Claire Donovan (50 Free - AAAA), Payton Neff (100 Free - AAA), Peyton Quattlebaum (100 Free - AAA, 200 Free - AAAA, 500 Free - AAAA), and Arthur Yuen (100 Breast - AAAA).  Way to go guys!

Rounding out our top finishes of the meet were the FCST relays.  Congratulations to the 11-12 Girls Relays as they finished in the Top 8 in all four relays!  Leading the way was the 200 Free Relay of Claire, Payton, Peyton, & Bryanna which finished 3rd.  Taking 4th place was the 400 Free Relay (Payton, Peyton, Claire, Bryanna), and two 5th place finishes in the 200/400 Medley Relay (Bryanna, Payton, Brittany, Claire).  Way to go girls!

   
 Print   
 FCST at Sectionals    

FCST Senior Swimmers at Sectionals: Congratulations to the 28 senior swimmers who competed at USA Swimming Sectionals in College Station on March 1st - 4th.  Many swimmers added new NCSA Junior National, Sectional, and USA Swimming times to their list of accomplishments.  For complete results click HERE.

Congratulations to Brett Pinfold for breaking the FCST 15-18 Boys 50 Free LCM record with a time of 24.64L. The record was previously held for ten years!  Brett's 50 Free time was also a new NCSA Junior National time as well as a AAAA time.  Way to go Brett!

Teammates Kaitlyn Swinney & Daniel Graviss also added to their NCSA Junior National lineup with their swims in the 400IM & 200 IM respectively.  Kaitlyn swam to a 4:25.02Y in the 400 IM, while Daniel swam to a 2:13.32L in the 200 IM.  Great job guys!

New Sectional standards were achieved by seven swimmers.  Congratulations to Elizabeth Davis (500Fr, 1500Fr), Colin Hwang (100Fr, 200Fr), Sam Polisini (200Br), Delaney Quattlebaum (1500Fr), Asia Quentin (200IM), Charlie Wort (100Bk, 200Bk), and Erin Yeager (100Bk).  Way to go FCST!

   
 Print   
 FCST Takes 2nd Place at Spring Champs    

FCST Age Group Swimmers Finish in 2nd Place at Spring Champs: Congratulations to the 157 swimmers who competed at the Spring Champs meet on February 24th-26th.  The team saw three great days of racing resulting in new TAGS times, USA Swimming Motivational times, and personal bests.  For complete results click HERE.

Congratulations to Bryan Pan (9yrs) for winning the High Point Award for the 9-10 year old boys.  Bryan swam to 7 first place finishes and 1 second place finish.  His first place finish in the 50 Back was a new USA Swimming Motivational AA time.  Way to go Bryan!

In addition to Bryan, 18 swimmers achieved the next level of  USA Motivational time standards for their age groups.  Achieving first time AA times were: Richelle Guice, and Norah Hay; first time A times were: Lane Abbott, Michael Brough, Mazen Hassan, Rukshana Sarkari, and Andrew Zheng; first time BB times were: Ashlyn Bruns, Tyler Dang, Amanda Finnigan, Rory Kalac, Christian Le, Dylan Nguyen, Lujayna Taha, and Allen Zheng, and first time B times were: Natalia Butler, Tristan Gonsoulin, and Vincent Liu. Congratulations for this terrific accomplishment!

Not to be outdone, three swimmers acheived new TAGS times!  Congratulations to Claire Donovan (11-12 Girls 50 Fly), Payton Neff (11-12 Girls 50 Fly, & 200 Free), and Peyton Quattlebaum (11-12 100 Free) for these outstanding swims.  The TAGS meet will be held on March 8th-11th in The Woodlands.

100% best times were achieved by: Edward Abellar, PJ Abellar, Maia Abogador, Miya Abogador, Kamil Ali, Archie Anand, Zach Bergman, Stone Chen, Tyler Cutler, Claire Donovan, Leila El Masri, Giselle Estrada, Amanda Finnigan, Marcus Gaffney, Minali Ganguly, Tristan Gonsoulin, Ben Greene, Eli Greene, Aaron Guo, Danny Guo, Rebecca Harrop, Amanda Hinojosa, Daniel Hoang, Mabel Ji, Rory Kalac, Sachin Kasetti, Jeff Kue, Mark Kvinta, Christian Le, Mari Liang, Vincent Liu, Yun Liu, Maddie Lu, Nandan Marwaha, Aine McCracken, Jay Mehta, Trey Minter, Kate Mussler, Cody Myers, Girish Narayan, Dylan Nguyen, Reya Pal, Peyton Quattlebaum, Keshav Ram, Keenan Salonga, Kyle Salonga, Meg San Antonio, Isabelle Tzeng, Max White, Kayla Wort, Kristen Yan, Tiffany Yan, and Arthur Yin. Way to go FCST!

   
 Print   
 8&Unders Take 3rd at Spring Champs    

FCST 8&Unders Take 3rd at Spring Champs: Congratulations to the 8&Under swimmers who competed at Spring Champs in Magnolia on February 19th.  The team swam to a third place finish and saw swimmers achieve new USA Swimming Motivational time standards.  For complete results click HERE.

Congratulations to Ryan Aaron for achieveing his first 10&Under USA Swimming BB time with his time of 1:30.79 in the 100 Back.  Ryan won first place in this event as well as achieved 100% best times for all his events!

Six other swimmers swam to new 10&Under USA Swimming B times.  Congratulations to Eva Beiga (100 Breast), Hayden Bellotti (50 Back, 100 Back), Jordan Dorado (100 Free), Ashlyn Hembree (200 Free), Beaux Hoffman (100 Breast), and Yolanda Zhang (50 Back, 100 Free, 100 Breast).  Way to go guys!

Additionally, 100% best times were achieved by: Eva Beiga, Nour Hassan, Peyton Rohrig, Emarie Schweikhardt, Melissa Seecharan, and Yolanda Zhang.  Way to go FCST!

   
 Print   
 FCST Takes 3rd Place at Senior Champs    

FCST at Senior Champs: Congratulaions to the 13&Over swimmers who competed at Senior Champs on February 17th-19th.  FCST took 3rd place and saw athletes achieve new NCSA Junior National times, Sectional times, and TAGS times.  For complete results click HERE.

Congratulations to Shelby Fruge & Barrett Roberts for achieving first time cuts this weekend.  Shelby acheived an Open Water National time in the 1000 Free with a time of 10:29.45.  Barrett achieved two 13-14 TAGS times with his swims in the 100 Back - 57.69 and 200 Back - 2:06.06.  Way to go Shelby & Barrett!

Several swimmers added events to their championship meet lineup with their outstanding swims.  Congratulations to Brett Pinfold (NCSA Junior Nationals - 1000 Free), Elizabeth Davis (Sectionals - 200 Free), Andy Jensen (Sectionals - 200 Fly), Shelby Sparacino (Sectionals - 100 Free), Gaby Babb (TAGS - 200 Fly), Michael Lin (TAGS - 100 Free & 200 Breast), Chris Yeager (TAGS - 500 Free), and Arthur Yuen (TAGS - 50 Free, 100 Fly, 100 Breast, & 200 Breast).  Way to go guys!

Additionally, 100% best times were achieved by: Jonathon Drewes, Josephine Drewes, Jill Gicana, Chris Trantham, and David Zhou.  Way to go FCST!

   
 Print   
 FCST at TXLA New Year's Classic    

FCST at TXLA New Year's Classic: Congratulations to the 34 swimmers who traveled to Austin, TX on January 20th-22nd to compete at the New Year's Classic.  It was a fun weekend filled with fast swimming, a team dinner with lots of laughs, and many new first time finalists!  For complete results click HERE.

Congratulations to Claire Donovan for achieving her first AAAA time as an 11-12 year old.  Claire swam to a first place finish in the 50 Free but it was her relay lead off time of 25.93 which resulted in her new USA Swimming Motivational time.  Claire qualified for finals in six of her seven swims. Way to go Claire!

Seventeen swimmers qualified for finals in one or more events.  Leading the way with new TAGS times were Payton Neff (11-12 Girls 50 Free), and Peyton Quattlebuam (11-12 Girls 50 Free & 200 Breast).  Other finalist swimmers included: Imaal Ahmed, Leila El Masri, Josh Fruge, Eli Greene, Norah Hay, Kendall Kaiser, Luke Leblanc, Carlos Monteagudo, Shalom Oberoi, Bryan Pan, Farzad Sarkari, Rukshana Sarkari, Carson Yanta, and Chris Yeager.  Way to go guys!

In addition 100% best times were acheived by: Lane Abbott, and Ben Greene.  Way to go FCST!

   
 Print   
 FCST Adds New Olympic Trial Qualifier at Austin Grand Prix    

FCST at Austin Grand Prix: Congratulations to the 12 swimmers who competed at the Austin Grand Prix meet on January 12th-15th.  Senior swimmers saw huge success in the pool after coming home from an itnense week of traning at the Olympic Training Center over the holiday break.  For complete results click HERE.

Congratulations to Daniel Graviss for achieving his first Olympic Trials time with a 7th place finish in the 1500 Free with a time of 15:46.75.  Daniel had a great meet and also achieved new Summer National times in the 400 Free (4:00.54) and 400 IM (4:32.55)  In addition to Daniel, Simone Manuel added to her Olympic Trial events by swimming to a 2:17.94 in the 200 Back.  Simone also added the 400 Free (4:27.00) to her NSCA Junior National events.  Way to go guys!

Several other FCST swimmers added to their national meet line ups with their outstanding swims.  Congratulations to Antoine Marc (NCSA Junior Nationals - 400 IM), Brett Pinfold (Summer Nationals - 100 FR & 200 FR, Short Course Junior Nationals - 400 FR, and NCSA Junior Nationals - 100 FY), Kaitlyn Swinney (Summer Nationals - 400 IM), Madison Varisco (NCSA Junior Nationals - 400 FR), and Kyle Yu (Short Course Nationals - 200 BR, and NCSA Junior Nationals - 200 BK). 

A special congratulations to our FCST Team Record Breakers: Daniel Graviss (15-18/Open 400 IM), Simone Manuel (15-18/Open 200 Back), Brett Pinfold (15-18/Open 100 Free & 200 Free), Kyle Yu (15-18/Open 200 Breast), Men's 400 Free Relay (Pinfold, Graviss, Clement Dulac, Marc), Men's 800 Free Relay (Pinfold, Graviss, Dulac, Marc).  Way to go FCST!

   
 Print   
 FCST Age Group Swimmers at TWST Elite Meet    

FCST Age Group Swimmers at TWST Elite Meet: Congratulations to the 41 FCST swimmers who traveled to The Woodlands on January 14th & 15th for the Elite Meet.  FCST saw over 56 new USA Swimming Motivational Times achieved as well as 3 New TAGS times.  For complete results click HERE.

Congratulations to Yun Liu for achieving a AAAA time in the 10&U Girls 50 back with a time of 32.63.  Yun also qualified for TAGS in the 10&U Girls 50 Fly with a time of 33.05.  Two other FCST swimmers achieved additional TAGS times.  Congratulations to Shelby Sparacino for her TAGS qualifiying swim in the 13-14 500 Free with a time of 5:13.51 and to Bryanna Vasquez for her TAGS qualifying swim in the 11-12 200 Fly with a time of 2:24.31.  Way to go girls!

In addition, 100% best tiems were acheived by: Bryan Pan, Barrett Roberts, Elizabeth Tillman, and Chris Yeager.

   
 Print   
 8&Unders Take 2nd place at PACK Meet    

PACK 8&U Meet: Congratulations to the 30 FCST 8&U Swimmers who traveled to Spring for the PACK Meet on January 7th.  Overall we saw numerous best time swims as well as new USA Swimming Motivational Time Standards.  For complete results click HERE.

Seven swimmers walked away with 1st place finishes in their individual events.  Congratulations to Ryan Aaron (25 Back), Hayden Bellotti (100 IM), Malaya Cimino (100 IM), Jordan Dorado (25 Breast, 25 Free), Derick Harrington (50 Back, 50 Fly), Ethan Vernovsky (25 Fly), and Yolanda Zhang (25 Breast).  Way to go FCST!

In addition, 100% best times were achieved by: Miya Abogador, Arshan Aga, Arina Connell, Jordan Dorado, Lina Ganguly, Maya Gonsoulin, Derick Harrington, and Ashlyn Hembree.

   
 Print   
 MAC Senior Meet    

MAC Senior Meet: Congratulations to the 30 FCST Senior swimmers who traveled to Magnolia on January 7th & 8th to compete at the Senior Meet. After coming off of two weeks of intense holiday training the swimmers did a good job of getting up and racing tired.  Senior swimmers achieved new Sectional times as well as new USA Swimming Motivational Times.  For complete results click HERE.

Several swimmers finished in the Top 3 in their individual events.  Congratulations to Andy Jensen (1st - 1650 Free, 2nd - 200 Free, 3rd - 100 Breast), April Kwan (1st - 100 Breast), and Kari Wilkins (2nd - 100 Breast).  Andy's 1650 Free was also a Sectional time and Kari swam away to 100% best times.  Way to go guys!

   
 Print   
 49 Swimmers Meet Challenge of Monster Week    

Monster Week Challenge 2011-2012: Each season, the coaches challenge the swimmers from the Age Group and Senior Program to not miss a single practice during their break from school over the holidays.  This year, 49 swimmers were Monster Strong and acheived 100% attendance of their groups practices!  Way to go!

Congratulations to the following swimmers for this terrifiic accomplishment: AG1 - Maia Abogador, Miya Abogador, Justin Chang, Jordan Dorado, Aaron Guo, Christian Le, Derek Lu, Shalom Oberoi, Rukshana Sarkari, Ashton St. Jean, Arthur Yin, AG2 - Lane Abbott, Zach Bergman, Mazen Hassan, Ethan Le, Nandan Marwaha, Girish Narayan, Will Schuler, Elizabeth Tillman, Daniel Wisneski, AG3 - Brittany Bui, Claire Donovan, Tiffany Dormiani, Leila El Masri, JoshFruge, Nicole Ma, Payton Neff, Peyton Quattlebaum, Farzad Sarkari, Charles Yuen, PS1 - Jill Gicana, Emma Miller, Han Ooi, Kaylee Sandling, Ryan Wey, PS2 - Barrett Roberts, Victoria Tillman, Arthur Yuen, Brian Yuen, Varsity - Sean Dormiani, Daryush Hossenien, SR - Elizabeth Davis, Elaine Eberhardt, Sydney Hodges, Colin Hwang, Molly Jones, April Kwan, Delaney Quattlebuam, and SRE - Shelby Fruge.

   
 Print   
 FCST at Olympic Training Center    

Legendary Olympic Coach Jon Urbanchek speaks to FCST athletes at the Olympic Training CenterFCST Takes 14 Swimmers to Olympic Training Center: FCST senior swimmers traveled to the Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, CO from December 26th - January 3rd for a nine day intensive training trip.  This was the 5th year that FCST has been able to take a group of national level athletes to the OTC and use the best the nation has to offer in facilities and education.  

Being an Olympic year, this was an extra special trip as the group shared the pool with Fullerton Aquatics Swim Team. Twice daily, our athletes found themselves swimming in the lane next to Olympians Katie Hoff, Ed Moses, Kate Ziegler, and visiting TXLA swimmer Brendan Hansen. They were also able to get tips from Olympic coaches David Marsh and Jon Urbanchek (pictured left). To read about the trip from the athletes' perspective, click here

FCST swimmers who attend this trip have put in the hours of training at home as well. In order to qualify for this trip, swimmers must have near perfect attendance at practice as well meet certain long course time standards. FCST swimmers are looking to the 2012 Olympic Trials and making the sacrifices now to achieve great success in the future!

Congratulations to Clement Dulac, Alicia Finnigan, Daniel Graviss, Andy Jensen, Joe Jensen, Romy Landeck, Colleen Lord, Simone Manuel, Antoine Marc, Brett Pinfold, Kaitlyn Swinney, Madison Varisco, Erin Yeager, and Kyle Yu for this great accomplishment!  
   
 Print   
 FCST at Winter Junior Nationals    

FCST Seniors at Speedo Short Course Junior Nationals: Congratulations to Alicia Finnigan, Brett Pinfold, Kaitlyn Swinney, Madison Varisco, and Erin Yeager for competing at the 2011 Short Course Junior Nationals in Austin, TX on December 8th-11th.    The swimmers did a great job getting up and racing in the morning and numerous swims were personal bests.  

Brett Pinfold had 100% best times and qualified for Short Course Nationals with his times in the 200 Free (1:38.38) and 100 Back (50.18).   Brett also made the Top 16 finals in these events and finished with a 7th place finish in the 200 Free and 16th place finish in the 100 Back.  Way to go Brett!

   
 Print   
 FCST Takes 2nd at Gulf Age Group Champs    

FCST Age Group Swimmers Take Second Place at GULF Age Group Champs: Congratulations to the 60 age group swimmers who competed at Gulf Age Group Champs on December 9-11.  The 14&Under swimmers did a fantastic job at this meet and swam away with new USA Swimming Motivational Times, TAGS times, and Sectional Times.  For complete results click HERE.

Congratulations to Yun Liu (10&U), Carlos Monteagudo (11-12), and Shelby Sparacino (13-14) for being the top performers/scorers for their individual age group.  Yun finaled in all seven of her individual events and achieved her first AAAA time in the 100 Back with a time of 1:10.47.  Carlos also finaled in all seven of his individual events and achieved 4 new AAA times and  4 new TAGS times.  Shelby qualified for the Top 8 final in six of her events and swam away with two new Sectional times as well as a new AAAA time in the 50 Free with a time of 24.97.  Way to go guys!

FCST had over 30 swimmers contribute points for the team in their individual events.  Congratulations to the following swimmers for placing Top 3 in their individual events: Brittany Bui, Alicia Finnigan, Yun Liu, Carlos Monteagudo, Payton Neff, Shelby Sparacino, Bryanna Vasquez, and Chris Yeager.

In addition, 100% best times were acheived by: Imaal Ahmed, Ava Breeze, Eli Greene, Dhruva Karkada, Yun Liu, Madeline Lu, Emma Miller, Carlos Monteagudo, Shelby Sparacino, Elizabeth Tillman, and Ryan Wey. Way to go FCST!

   
 Print   
 8&Unders Take 3rd at Gulf Champs    

FCST 8 & Unders Take 3rd Place at 8 & Under Champs: Congratulations to the 25 8 & Under swimmers who swam away to a 3rd place finish at the GULF 8 & Under Champs meet on Saturday, December 10th.  For complete results click HERE.

Congratulations to Ryan Aaron, Hayden Bellotti, Malaya Cimino, Jordan Dorado, Maya Gonsoulin, Joshua Guice, Ashlyn Hembree, Beaux Hoffman, Nina Reid, and Yolanda Zhang for placing in the Top 3 in one or more of their individual events. Hayden & Nina both walked away with a first place finish in the 7 yr olds 25 Fly! Also contributing to the team score were: Miya Abogador, Whitney Childs, Nour Hassan, Jevine Kong, Emarie Schweikhardt, Kody Smith, Colton Strickler, and Reagan Terry.

In addition, 100% best times were acheived by: Ryan Aaron, Kayla Awadin, Malaya Cimino, Jordan Dorado, Maya Gonsoulin, Nour Hassan, Beaux Hoffman, Jevine Kong, and Nina Reid. Way to go FCST!

   
 Print   
 FCST Qualifies Two More for National Meets    

FCST Takes Fourth at Senior Champs: Congratulations to the 37 Senior swimmers who traveled to Texas A&M to compete at Gulf Senior Champs on December 2nd - 4th.  For complete results click HERE.

Congratulations to Kaitlyn Swinney for qualifying for Winter Juniors with her 400 IM time of 4:57.08L.  This time also qualifies her for Short Course Nationals.  Additionally, Kaitlyn acheived two new NCSA Junior National times in the 200 Back and 200 IM respectively.  Teammate Corey Duke made his first NCSA Junior National time when he swam to a 16:31.92L in the 1500 Free.  Not to be outdone, Kyle Yu broke the FCST team records in the Boys 15-19/Open 200 IM with a time of 2:11.40L.  Kyle also broke the meet record in the Men's 100 Breast with a time of 1:05.20L.  Breaking the Boys 15-18/Open 400 Medley Relay with a time of 3:58.51L were Daniel Graviss, Kyle Yu, Clement Dulac, and Brett Pinfold.  Way to go guys!

Additionally, 100% best times were acheived by: Josh Gicana, Andy Jensen, Joe Jensen, Mackenzie Johnson, Brett Pinfold, and Charlie Wort.  Way to go FCST!

   
 Print   
 FCST at AT&T Winter Nationals    

FCST Senior Swimmers Compete at AT&T Winter Nationals: Congratulations to Romy Landeck and Simone Manuel for competing at AT&T Winter Nationals in Atlanta, GA on December 1st - December 3rd.  

Romy finaled in the 200m Breast and finished 22nd overall with a time of 2:35.44.  Simone finaled in the 100m Free and finished 18th overall with a time of 56.54.  Simone also set a new FCST and Gulf record in her 50m free swim-off with a time of 25.91.  Way to go girls!

   
 Print   
 FCST Takes First at HCAP Fall Champs    

FCST Age Group Swimmers Take First at Fall Champs: Congratulations to the 130 age group swimmers who competed at HCAP Fall Champs on December 2nd-4th.  FCST swimmers showed a lot of team spirit by cheering on their teammates and the team swam away with numerous new GULF Qualifiers, USA Swimming Motivational times, and the first place team trophy.  For complete results click HERE.

Congratulations to Nicole Ma & Farzad Sarkari for taking home the 11-12 High Point Award.  Not to be outdone, teammates Leila El Masri, Danny Guo, Jeff Kue, Mark Kvinta, Ethan Le, Kaylee Sandling, Rukshana Sarkari, Will Schuler, Asthon St. Jean, and Ryan Wey all qualified for the Gulf Age Group Champs meet for the first time.  Way to go guys!

In addition, congratulations to the following swimmers for 100% best times: Hayden Crusberg, Tim Cummins, Tyler Cutler, Tyler Dang, Celeste Del Pilar, Tiffany Dormiani, Dezmond Fishback, Edward Gaffney, Danny Guo, Alexa Hoeper, Sachin Kasetti, Madison Kempf, Madeline Lu, Justin Ma, Nicole Ma, Kelly Murphy, Coby Nguyen, Thuc Nguyen, Bryan Pan, Farzad Sarkari, Kylee Smith, Nina Taylor, Victoria Tillman, Isabelle Tzeng, May Vu, Ryan Wey, Max White, Kristen Yan, Tiffany Yan, Arthur Yin, and Andrew Zheng.  Way to go FCST!

   
 Print   
 Five FCST Seniors Make College Committments    

FCST Seniors Make College Commitments: Congratulations to Erin Yeager, Andy Jensen, Romy Landeck, Kyle Yu, and Daniel Graviss for their college decisions for the 2012 school year.

Erin Yeager has committed to The University of Texas and will compete for the Texas Longhorns where she will join former FCST teammate Skylar Smith.  Texas women placed 6th at the 2011 NCAA Championships and 1st at the 2011 Big 12 Championships. Erin is currently a student at Logos Prep and has been a member of FCST since she was an 8&U swimmer.

Andy Jensen has committed to The University of Notre Dame and will compete for the Fightin Irish swim program.  Notre Dame men finished 2nd in the 2011 Big East Championships behind Louisville.  Andy is currently a student at Clements H.S. and joined FCST this past summer after his family moved to the area.

Romy Landeck has committed to Texas A&M University. She will join former FCST teammate Kristina Kontrimas and will compete for the Lady Aggies who placed 10th at the 2011 NCAA Championships and 2nd at the 2011 Big 12 Champsionships.  Romy is currently a student at Clements H.S. and has been a member of FCST since she was six years old.

Kyle Yu has committed to The University of Pennsylvania and will join former FCST teammate Ryan Littlefield and compete for the Quakers who placed 5th at the 2011 Ivy League Champsionships.  Kyle is currently a student at Clements H.S. and has been a member of FCST since he was an 8&U swimmer.

Daniel Graviss has committed to The University of Missouri where he will join Eegan Groome, a former FCST teammate.  The Mizzou Tigers finished the 2011 season with a 3rd place finish at the Big 12 Championships and a 22nd place finish at the NCAA Championships. Daniel is currently a student at Elkins and has been a member of FCST since he was nine years old.

Way to go FCST!

   
 Print   
 SPA Elite Meet    

SPA Elite Meet: Congratulations to the 46 FCST swimmers who competed at the SPA Elite Meet on November 19th & 20th.  The team saw numerous best times which resulted in new TAGS, GULF, & USA Swimming Motivational Times.  For complete results click HERE.

Congratulations to Yun Liu (10&U), Bryanna Vasquez (11-12), Brittany Bui (11-12), Payton Neff (11-12), Alexis Aikens (13-14), Chris Yeager (13-14), and Michael Lin (13-14) for placing first in one or more individual events.  Way to go guys!

In addition, congratulations to the following swimmers for achieving 100% best times: Brooke Aaron, Imaal Ahmed, Alexis Aikens, Madeleine Alff, Brittany Bui, Jonathon Drewes, Josh Fruge, Anastasia Kontrimas, Luke LeBlanc, Farzad Sarkari, Bryanna Vasquez, Charles Yuen, Jeffrey Zhang, and David Zhou.  Way to go FCST!

   
 Print   
 FCST Swimmers Selected for Texas All Star Camp    

Texas All Star Camp: Four FCST swimmers were selected to attend the inaugural Texas All Star Camp in San Antonio, Texas on November 12th & 13th.  The camp was designed to take the place of the annual All Star meet and was patterend after the USA Swimming Zone and National Select Camps. 

Each of the Texas LSC's sent their Top 16 swimmers to the camp.  Swimmers from the Gulf were chosen based on the highest IMX scores for ages 11-14 during the 2011 Long Course season.  Congratulations to Bryanna Vasquez (11yr old girls), Chris Yeager (12yr old boys), Arthur Yuen (13yr old boys), and Asia Quentin (14yr old girls) for this terrific accomplishment.

While at the camp, swimmers had four group workouts, attended classroom sessions on goal setting and dryland, did underwater filming, and received stroke analysis with staff from USA Swimming in Colorado Springs.

Way to go FCST!

   
 Print   
 HCap 8 & Under Meet    

FCST 8 & Unders at HCAP Meet: Congratulations to the 29 FCST 8 & Under swimmers who competed at the HCAP meet on November 12th.  Thirteen swimmers swam away with a 100% best times and nine swimmers placed in the Top 3 of one or more of their individual events. For complete results click HERE.

Congratulations to Ryan Aaron, Hayden Bellotti, Malaya Cimino, Jordan Dorado, Weston Hawryluk, Ashlyn Hembree, Andreas Ramirez, Colton Strickler, and Yolanda Zhang for placing in the Top 3 for one or more of their events.  Way to go guys!

In addition, 100% best times were acheived by: Ryan Aaron, Miya Abogador, Kayla Awadin, Jordan Dorado, Ashlyn Hembree, Beaux Hoffman, Kobe Ngo, Kory Ngo, Andreas Ramirez, Melissa Seecharan, Jonathon Yau, and Yolanda Zhang.

   
 Print   
 Friday Night at the Races    

Friday Night at the Races: Congratulations to the FCST swimmers who competed in Friday Night at the Races on November 11th.  Overall we saw many first time swims for our younger swimmers in the 50 Fly & 50 Breast while our veteran swimmers competed int he 1000 Free.  For complete results click HERE.

Congrautlions to Claire Donovan, Carlos Monteagudo, Payton Neff, and Shelby Sparacino for acheiving a AAA time in the 1000 Free.  Claire (11:26.05), Carlos (11:18.73), and Payton (11:32.58) achieved the time for the 11-12 age group while Shelby (11:04.94) achieved the time for the 13-14 age group.  Way to go guys!

In addition, 100% best times were achieved by nearly 100 swimmers! Congratulations! 

   
 Print   
 LSST Senior Meet    

LSST Senior Meet: Congratulations to the 44 Senior swimmers who competed at the LSST Senior Meet on November 12th & 13th.  Fifty percent of the senior swimmers swam to a new USA Swimming Motivational Time and many more saw lifetime bests.  For complete results click HERE.

Congratulations to Corey Duke for achieveing a AAAA time in the 1650 Free with a time of 16:24.06.  His teammate, Kyle Yu, acheived a new NCSA Junior National time in the 100 Back with a time of 53.04.  Way to guys!

Setting the first team record for the 2011-2012 season was Simone Manuel who broke the 15-18 Girls 200 Back record by 4 seconds with a time of 2:00.92.  Way to go Simone!

In addition, 100% best times were acheived by: Hannah Bevers, Josephine Drewes, Andy Jensen, and Joe Jensen.

   
 Print   
 2010-2011 USA Swimming National Top Ten    

Eleven FCST Swimmers Finish in USA Swimming National Top Ten: Each year, USA Swimming publishes a list of the previous seasons (Short Course Yards and Long Course Meters) top ten fastest times in the country for each age group/event for 11-18 year olds.  The most recent top ten has eleven FCST swimmers making the list, with two swimmers ranked as the top in the nation for their age group.

Congratulations to Alicia Finnigan and Simone Manuel for finishing first in the country for their respective events.  Alicia finished first in the 12 year old girls 200 Butterfly LCM, and Simone finished first in the 14 year old girls 50 Free and 100 Free for both SCY & LCM.  Way to go girls!

Rounding out our National Top Ten are: Kile Carriger, Eegan Groome, Jordan Hancock, Romy Landeck, Maddie Locus, Asia Quentin, Skylar Smith, Bryanna Vasquez, and Kyle Yu.  For a complete list of all their rankings click HERE.

   
 Print   
 Six Swimmers Named Scholastic All-Americans    

USA Swimming 2010-2011 Scholastic All-Americans: Congratulations to Jordan Hancock, Maddie Locus, Colleen Lord, Antoine Marc, Skylar Smith, and Erin Yeager for being named 2010-2011 USA Swimming Scholastic All-Americans. Way to go FCST!

From USA Swimming:  "The Scholastic All-American team recognizes USA Swimming members who excel both in the classroom and in the pool.  The Scholastic All-American Team is made up of high school student-athletes who have a grade point average of 3.5 or higher and who have achieved the required time standard in a single event."

For more information, click HERE.

   
 Print   
 TWST Elite Meet    

TWST Elite Meet: Congratulations to the 51 swimmers who competed at the TWST Elite Meet on October 29th-30th.  FCST swimmers started the season off with some great swims resulting in new USA Motivational Times, GULF Times, and TAGS Times.  For complete results click HERE.

Congratulations to Bryanna Vasquez for achieving a AAAA time in the 11-12 Girls 500 Free with a time of 5:22.84.  Bryanna also achieved two new TAGS times in the 50 Fly and 100 Fly.  Way to go Bryanna!

Swimming away with new TAGS times were 8 more FCST swimmers.  Congratulations to Brittany Bui (50fy, 100fy, 100br), Claire Donovan (200fr), Ashley Harmon (100fr), Mazen Hassan (500fr), Carlos Monteagudo (50fr, 200fr), Payton Neff (100br, 200im), Charlie Wort (100bk), and Arthur Yuen (200im).  Way to go guys!

In addition, 100% Best Times were acheived by: Brooke Aaron, Imaal Ahmed, Madeleine Alff, Brittany Bui, Tiffany Dormiani, Leila El Masri, Tristan Garza, Mazen Hassan, Schuyler Mathews, Carlos Monteagudo, Girish Narayan, Shalom Oberoi, Han Ooi, Farzad Sarkari, Charlie Wort, Chris Yeager, Arthur Yuen, and Charles Yuen.

   
 Print   
 PEAK Junior Meet    

PEAK Junior Meet: Congratulations to the 150+ swimmers who competed at the PEAK Junior Meet on November 4th-6th.  Overall we saw a lot of fast swimming resulting in new USA Motivational Times and GULF Times.  For complete results click HERE.

Congratulations to Bryan Pan for qualifying for the Elite Meets by achieving his third A time in the 9-10 Boys 200 Free with a time of 2:31.17. Way to go Bryan!

In addition, 100% best times were acheived by: Lane Abbott, Maia Abogador, Emily Awadin, Zach Bergman, Allyson Bradley, Brooke Carey, Sharanya Chander, Tyler Cutler, Alyssa Ellis-Thayer, Edward Gaffney, Minali Ganguly, Ben Greene, Eli Greene, Aaron Guo, Tiffany Huynh, Jeran Kong, Nivi Kovilakath, Evelyn Kue, Jeff Kue, David Kvinta, Ethan Le, Josh Loux, Nandan Marwaha, Trey Minter, Rylan Mueller, Cody Myers, Thuc Nguyen, Kyle Salonga, Rukshana Sarkari, Will Schuler, Ashton St. Jean, Nina Taylor, Enoch Wong, Kristen Yan, Josephing Yau, Arthur Yin, and Andrew Zheng.

   
 Print   
 Tri Meet    

FCST Tri-Meet: Congratulations to the Seniors and 8&U swimmers who competed at the FCST Tri Meet on October 15th & 16th.  Overall the team saw multiple new USA Swimming Motivational Times and new Sectional times.  For complete results click HERE.

The 8&U festivities began with a Halloween Costume Contest.  Congratulations to Emma Babaian for winning "Best Costume" for the girls with her fierce Ninja costume!  Way to go Emma!

The Senior swimmers swam to several new Sectional times.  Congratultions to Brett Pinfold for achieving Sectionals in the 500 Free (4:41.72) and 1000 Free (9:54.91), and to Kaitlyn Swinney for a achieving Sectionals in the 1000 Free (10:37.48).  Brett's 500 Free time was also a new AAAA time.  Way to go Brett & Kaitlyn!

In addition, 100% best times were achieved by: Ryan Aaron, Christian Aziz, Hannah Bevers, Chloe Choudhury, Nour Hassan, Weston Hawryluk, Mackenzie Johnson, Jevine Kong, Read Lassiter, Allexa Trankalova, Ethan Vernovsky, Dang Vu, and Kari Wilkens.  Way to go FCST!

   
 Print   
 FCST Junior Meet    

FCST Takes 1st Place at Junior Meet: Congratulations to the 150 FCST swimmers who braved the weather and competed at the Junior Meet on October 8th & 9th.  Overall the team saw 79 swimmers achieve new USA Swimming Motivational times and an additional 10 swimmers achieve new GULF times.  For complete results click HERE.

Congratulations to Jill Gicana for qualifying for the Elite Meets by achieving 3 or more "A" times.  Way to go Jill!

In addition, congratulations to the following swimmers for achieving 100% best times: Lane Abbott, Edward Abellar, Maia Abogador, Archie Anand, Fayad Aziz, Zach Bergman, Allyson Bradley, Ava Breeze, Michael Brough, Justin Chang, Stone Chen, Elsbeth Chow, Bailey Corley, Colin Crow, Tim Cummins, Tyler Dang, Sara Esfandi, Amanda Finnigan, Edward Gaffney, Marcus Gaffney, Eli Greene, Mohamed Harhash, Becky Harrop, Isobel Hickey, Kiannush Hosseinian, Dhruva Karkada, Samarth Khandelwal, Jeran Kong, Nivi Kovilakath, Jeff Kue, David Kvinta, Mark Kvinta, Mari Liang, Kenneth Lin, Brooks McNamara, Trey Minter, Josie Muschel, Cody Myers, Thuc Nguyen, Anika Pal, Aaron Pan, Keshav Ram, Andrew Reid, Christopher Roden, Jake Rodriguez, Keenan Salonga, Kyle Salonga, Meg San Antonio, Will Schuler, Joe Selindh, Jason Shi, Ashton St. Jean, Matthew Szw, Arian Tabibian, Lamesse Taha, Gregory Tan, Nina Taylor, Elizabeth Tillman, Ryan Wey, Charith Wijeyesekera, Carson Yanta, Josephine Yau, Allen Zheng, and Natalia Zilich. Way to go FCST!!

   
 Print   
 FCST Swimmers Compete in Japan!    

 Four FCST Swimmers Compete for NCSA All American Team in Japan! Congratulations to Kyle Yu, Jordan Hancock, Romy Landeck, and Simone Manuel who were all part of the NCSA All American Team that recently competed in Japan. These athletes qualified by performing well at both the NCSA Spring Junior Nationals and then again at USA Swimming's Summer Nationals and Junior Nationals. In addition, since FCST had the most athletes named to the team, Coach Allison was selected the Women's Head Coach for the trip.

 Despite only having one day to acclimate to the travel, all four athletes were able to advance to the A final, where both Simone and Jordan ended up on the podium. Congrats to Simone for winning the 50 free with a lifetime best of 25.89. Simone also placed 2nd in the 100 free and was part of the gold medal winning 200 and 400 free relays. Congrats also go to Jordan, who was the top American distance swimmer winning silver in the 800 free and bronze in the 400 free. All four athletes did an outstanding job of representing USA, NCSA, and FCST, and we are very proud of their international success!

   
 Print   
 Friday Night at the Races    

Friday Night at the Races: Congratulations to the 290 swimmers who competed at our first Friday Night of the Races for the season!  Overall we saw numerous first time swims as well as best times, new USA Swimming Motivational times, GULF times, and TAGS times by both our new and returning swimmers.  For complete results click HERE. For a list of the over 150 swimmers who had 100% best times, click HERE. A special thanks goes to all of our parent volunteers who helped provide this opportunity for our athletes! Go FCST!

   
 Print